Accident Summary Nr: 127349.015 - Employee lacerates head and fractures ankle in fall from roo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480722.015 | 06/29/2020 | 444190 | Gulfeagle Supply |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1 was receiving bundles of shingles from a delivery truck conveyer and placing them in stacks on the garage roof. Employee #1 lost his footing while on the garage roof and slipped down the front of the garage roof, falling approximately 10-15 feet and landing on the paved driveway below. Employee #1 sustained a head laceration that required stitches and a fractured ankle that required surgical repair. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480722.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |