Accident Summary Nr: 127348.015 - Trench collapse causes excavator to strike employee leading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481191.015 | 06/29/2020 | 237130 | Telco Supply Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a power infrastructure contractor. Employee #1 was installing telecommunications lines when the trench walls collapsed, causing the excavator to fall into the trench and striking employee. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the ribs and vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481191.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |