Accident Summary Nr: 127346.015 - Employee is killed in fall through emergency hatch door

Accident Summary Nr: 127346.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481170.01506/29/2020561720Atalian Global Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided janitorial services. He was cleaning walls. He fell approximately 5.2 to 6.1 meters (17 to 20 feet) through an emergency hatch door onto a roof floor below. He suffered brain injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Cleaning, Door, Fall, Hatch, Janitor, Roof, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481170.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction