Accident Summary Nr: 127346.015 - Employee is killed in fall through emergency hatch door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481170.015 | 06/29/2020 | 561720 | Atalian Global Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided janitorial services. He was cleaning walls. He fell approximately 5.2 to 6.1 meters (17 to 20 feet) through an emergency hatch door onto a roof floor below. He suffered brain injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481170.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |