Accident Summary Nr: 127345.015 - Employee falls from framed wall and suffers skull and wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480984.015 | 06/29/2020 | 238130 | Double S Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a face board over a doorway 15 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was standing on the 2 x 4 frames of the wall with no fall protection and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell to the ground suffering wrist and skull fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1480984.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |