Accident Summary Nr: 127344.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481062.015 | 06/25/2020 | 221122 | G & L Enterprises |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as an independent contractor for an electric distribution company was working on a roof of a private residence cleaning the solar panels. There is no established employee, employer relationship between the employee and the employer. The contractor was working under a verbal agreement with the homeowner, but the terms of the contract was not determined. A resident heard a noise and ran out of the home to find the employee face down on the concrete walk that surrounded the home. The resident called 911 and the police responded along with EMS. Police arrived at the scene at 2:20 p.m. on the same day and noted a ladder at the scene (Clovis PD case no. 20-37472). There were no other persons at the scene, the victim was working alone and so there were no witnesses. The employee fell from the roof at an approximate height of 24 feet where the solar panels were attached. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spinal fracture, head lacerations, nerve damage, neck injuries and body trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481062.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |