Accident Summary Nr: 127342.015 - Employee receives finger lacerations from table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472726.015 | 04/20/2020 | 236118 | S F Modern |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction remodeling contractor. Employee #1 was using a table saw while ripping a piece of wood. The piece of wood became jammed and got stuck in the blade. Employee #1 reached to free the piece of wood and suffered lacerations to all fingers, the fingers were not amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472726.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |