Accident Summary Nr: 127341.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 127341.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467331.01503/03/2020238210Ella Signs Inc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee and a coworker were utilizing a Ford F-Super Duty with an Telsta aerial device (Model: A-28D, Serial Number: 97700178) with an extension ladder to replace an existing sign and to perform maintenance. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell out of the basket approximately 15 feet The employee sustained a fractured skull and punctured hip, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lift Bucket, Puncture, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1467331.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: