Accident Summary Nr: 127341.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467331.015 | 03/03/2020 | 238210 | Ella Signs Inc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee and a coworker were utilizing a Ford F-Super Duty with an Telsta aerial device (Model: A-28D, Serial Number: 97700178) with an extension ladder to replace an existing sign and to perform maintenance. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell out of the basket approximately 15 feet The employee sustained a fractured skull and punctured hip, resulting in hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1467331.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |