Accident Summary Nr: 127335.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling pie

Accident Summary Nr: 127335.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475785.01505/20/2020333999Young'S Welding Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was welding on a piece of metal while on a ladder. The piece of metal fell over onto him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right arm, broken middle finger, small intestine damage, and a fractured pubic bone.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Finger, Ladder, Metal, Struck By, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475785.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters