Accident Summary Nr: 127332.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between pipe and rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 127332.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480990.01506/25/2020332312Schulz Xtruded Products, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was loading a pipe and mandrel onto a pilger 350. The pipe pusher pin was not fully inserted into the pusher, and the rear of the pusher fell off the pusher holder. The employee told the pilger operator that the pusher fell, and the operator reversed the pilger. The employee's right index finger was caught between the pipe pusher and roller. The employee's finger was amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Loading, Mandrel, Pin, Pipe, Roller--Const Equip, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480990.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified