Accident Summary Nr: 127331.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through hole in fl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480991.015 | 06/25/2020 | 333415 | Airco Mechanical, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 24, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were talking and preparing to start work. They were out of line of sight of each other. The coworker stated that Employee #1 stopped responding to him, so he went to check on him. Employee #1 fell through an opening in the floor and fell approximately 20 feet to a lower level. The hole was covered by a large, spare piece of HVAC ductwork as opposed to a properly secured plywood covering. An HVAC intake manifold for a partially installed ventilation duct was connected inside the opening of the hole and fell with Employee #1 and landed on him. There were no witnesses to the actual fall, and Employee #1 does not remember anything that happened. Potentially, Employee #1 pushed the spare piece of ductwork covering the hole to move it and stepped forward into the opening. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and multiple fractures, resulting in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1480991.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |