Accident Summary Nr: 127327.015 - Employee fractures ankle in trip and fall on power washer ho
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472095.015 | 04/09/2020 | 325412 | Randal Optimal Nutrients, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee working as a janitor for a staffing agency was working at a pharmaceutical manufacturing site. The employee was using a power washer to wash down 50-gallon barrels and bottles when she tripped over the washer hose and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital and was admitted for surgery on a fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472095.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |