Accident Summary Nr: 127326.015 - Employee receives burns while spreading accelerant on open f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480350.015 | 06/25/2020 | 238210 | Kansas Electric |
Abstract: At 11:58 a.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was setting a burn pile on fire to burn excess material. Employee #1 was on or near the burn pile carrying a can of accelerant. He didn't realize the fire had started under the brush he stood on. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480350.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |