Accident Summary Nr: 127326.015 - Employee receives burns while spreading accelerant on open f

Accident Summary Nr: 127326.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480350.01506/25/2020238210Kansas Electric

Abstract: At 11:58 a.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was setting a burn pile on fire to burn excess material. Employee #1 was on or near the burn pile carrying a can of accelerant. He didn't realize the fire had started under the brush he stood on. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brush, Burn, Cutting And Burning, Engulfed, Gasoline, Open Flame

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480350.015 24 M Hospitalized injury