Accident Summary Nr: 127324.015 - Employee fractures ribs and collapses lungs when crane bridg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480937.015 | 06/26/2020 | 811310 | Iwi Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was preparing an overhead crane bridge for painting. The crane bridge was located on sawhorses (i.e., steel I-beams) at the time. The bridge fell from the two sawhorses, fracturing the employee's ribs and collapsing his lungs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480937.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |