Accident Summary Nr: 127324.015 - Employee fractures ribs and collapses lungs when crane bridg

Accident Summary Nr: 127324.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480937.01506/26/2020811310Iwi Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was preparing an overhead crane bridge for painting. The crane bridge was located on sawhorses (i.e., steel I-beams) at the time. The bridge fell from the two sawhorses, fracturing the employee's ribs and collapsing his lungs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bridge, Collapse, Collapsed lung, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Overhead Crane, Paint, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480937.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.