Accident Summary Nr: 127319.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480872.015 | 06/26/2020 | 237130 | Delmarva Power |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee #1, an engineering intern employed by a power line construction company, was inspecting a wood utility pole to determine whether power lines had been transferred from an old pole. The employee was wearing a high visibility vest and positioned on an emergency shoulder approximately 6 feet back from the driving lane. He began walking back to his personal vehicle, a 2019 Dodge Charger equipped with a safety strobe that was flashing yellow. There was no safe work zone established. The driver of a Toyota Highlander, who failed to notice Employee #1, pulled his vehicle off the road, reportedly to check for car problems. The driver struck Employee #1 and dragged him 25 yards along the shoulder. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1480872.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |