Accident Summary Nr: 127318.015 - Employee incurs brain bleeding when struck by vacuum truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480916.015 | 02/07/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 317726926 - Clatsop County |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working with a Vactor truck. When the coworker turned on the pump, the truck's brake was not engaged, which caused the truck to move. When the truck moved, Employee #1 who was holding the Vactor's hose was struck in the head with the metal of the hose nozzle. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat bleeding on the brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480916.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |