Accident Summary Nr: 127318.015 - Employee incurs brain bleeding when struck by vacuum truck

Accident Summary Nr: 127318.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480916.01502/07/20201611237310317726926 - Clatsop County

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working with a Vactor truck. When the coworker turned on the pump, the truck's brake was not engaged, which caused the truck to move. When the truck moved, Employee #1 who was holding the Vactor's hose was struck in the head with the metal of the hose nozzle. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat bleeding on the brain.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Brake, Head, Hose, Hospital, Metal, Moving, Pump, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480916.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: