Accident Summary Nr: 127315.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 127315.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480870.01506/26/2020321113Rex Lumber, Brookhaven, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was cutting scrap lumber with a miter/chop saw. The employee stacked two pieces of scrap lumber that did not have a straight edge on the chop saw and began to cut. As the saw made contact with the boards, the boards kicked up, causing the employee's thumb to contact the blade. The employee amputated the right side of the tip of right thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Contact, Cutting, Kick Back, Lumber, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480870.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators