Accident Summary Nr: 127315.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480870.015 | 06/26/2020 | 321113 | Rex Lumber, Brookhaven, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was cutting scrap lumber with a miter/chop saw. The employee stacked two pieces of scrap lumber that did not have a straight edge on the chop saw and began to cut. As the saw made contact with the boards, the boards kicked up, causing the employee's thumb to contact the blade. The employee amputated the right side of the tip of right thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480870.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |