Accident Summary Nr: 127313.015 - Three employees with COVID-19 infection die and fifteen are

Accident Summary Nr: 127313.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480867.01506/26/2020622210Ca Dept Of State Hospitals

Abstract: An employee was working as a janitor or cleaner at a psychiatric or substance abuse hospital. His last day worked was March 11, 2020. He wasn't feeling well, so he called off work. On March 21, 2020, after he had taken a test for COVID-19 on his own, he was diagnosed with COVID-19. He never returned to work. He died. It was not known if was ever admitted to a hospital. It was possible that he died at 10:30 a.m. on March 28, 2020. His employer hadn't known of his death until learning of it through the employee's death certificate. Some fifteen employees at this worksite were hospitalized because of COVID-19. Three of them died. All were fulltime employees. They were admitted to various hospitals, based on the proximity to their homes. This employee's hospitalization status was not known, so he might have been separate from that group.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480867.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
2 1480867.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
3 1480867.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
4 1480867.015 60 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners
5 1480867.015 51 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
6 1480867.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
7 1480867.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
8 1480867.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
9 1480867.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
10 1480867.015 64 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
11 1480867.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
12 1480867.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
13 1480867.015 57 M Hospitalized injury
14 1480867.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
15 1480867.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed