Accident Summary Nr: 127311.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 127311.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466517.01503/02/2020115310Mm Reforestation, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a logger for a forestry service had just shown up on the work site when he began cutting cutting a madrone tree. He was standing on the ground cutting the tree from the trunk. As the tree was falling, it hit a branch from a nearby black oak tree which broke and fell onto the employee. The branch struck the employee in the head causing skull fractures and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Logger, Logging, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466517.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations