Accident Summary Nr: 127310.015 - Diver working on water tower dies of heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480842.015 | 06/25/2020 | 561990 | Liquivision Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 24, 2020, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male, was working for a commercial diving service company that specialized in cleaning, inspecting, repairing and rehabilitating potable water tanks. He was part of a three-man team that specialized in the inspection, cleaning and repair of large potable water tanks. The crew started working at 7:30 a.m. They were at a state university. The employee was getting ready to go into an elevated water tower to inspect and clean the tank. He had not put on his diving equipment yet. At approximately 10:30 a.m. he was found unresponsive on the water tower's catwalk, which was about 30 meters (100 feet) high. The fire department was called. The employee was lowered to the ground. He was in cardiac arrest. He was taken to a medical center. He died the following day. His death was related to heat and drugs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480842.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders |