Accident Summary Nr: 127308.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in hoist chain and load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480212.015 | 06/22/2020 | 333111 | Agco Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:43 a.m. on June 16, 2020, an employe working as a material handler for a farm machinery manufacturer was operating an overhead crane in Plant 1, work cell 9940. The employee was attempting to move a tub filled with components. The employee caught his finger between the alloy chain sling and tub. The employee partially amputated a finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480212.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |