Accident Summary Nr: 127308.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in hoist chain and load

Accident Summary Nr: 127308.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480212.01506/22/2020333111Agco Corporation

Abstract: At 11:43 a.m. on June 16, 2020, an employe working as a material handler for a farm machinery manufacturer was operating an overhead crane in Plant 1, work cell 9940. The employee was attempting to move a tub filled with components. The employee caught his finger between the alloy chain sling and tub. The employee partially amputated a finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Crane, Farm Machinery, Finger, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Overhead Crane, Partial Amputation, Sling, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480212.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury