Accident Summary Nr: 127307.015 - Truck driver is found unresponsive; dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 127307.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480827.01506/26/2020493110Mclane Food Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1, a 53-year-old man, was working as a delivery driver for a firm that provided general warehousing and storage of food. It distributed food products to restaurants. The employee was delivering packages of food. His last stop for the day was at an outlet of a national chain of fast food restaurants. The driver had only delivered a partial load and was going to return the next day to finish delivery. He had delivered only eight out of 198 cases of products. The outlet's manager said that the employee appeared to be in a hurry and was rushing to get the delivery made. The employer later said that the employee was running out of driving hours for the day and that he would be headed to a nearby hotel when he finished at the outlet. The outlet's manager gave the driver a key to drop off the remaining cases before the outlet opened the next day. The manager and driver agreed on this arrangement and parted, with the manager returning to inside the store, and the driver to his truck. After a few minutes passed, the manager asked two of his workers to go out and catch the driver before he left, as they were short of something the driver might have. The two workers went out and couldn't find the driver. Upon a closer look, they noticed that the driver was slumped over inside the cab of his truck. They tried to get his attention, but he was unresponsive. The workers returned to the store and reported this to the manager. She said for them to call emergency medical services, and she went out to check on the driver herself. She shook him, but he did not respond. Police and EMT's arrived and performed CPR. The driver was then transported to a hospital. He was taken to the Orange Regional Medical Center. He had suffered a heart attack. He was dead.

Keywords: CPR, Driver, Emergency Response, Heart Attack, Truck, Truck Driver, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480827.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, light