Accident Summary Nr: 127306.015 - Employee falls from overturned mobile scaffold and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 127306.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480826.01506/25/2020238310L & L Acoustical, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 24, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an insulation/drywall contractor. Employee #1 was finishing dry wall in the living room of a remodeled home. The wheel of a mobile scaffold ran into a hole in the floor causing the scaffold to overturn. Employee #1 suffered 2 fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Drywall, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Lumber, Mobile Scaffold, Overturn, Platform, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480826.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: