Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127302.015 - Employee Drops Wrench On Head And Loses Consciousness

Accident: 127302.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1480802.01506/26/2020Conneautville Soybean Crushing, Llc

At 8:00 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was working overhead with a 3-foot pipe wrench to loosen bolts while disassembling a line extruder when he dropped the wrench on his own head. A coworker, working with him, heard a thump and saw the employee drop to the floor unconscious. The employee suffered a head lacera tion and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, bolt, concussion, dismantling, dropped, falling object, head, laceration, loss of consciousness, pipe wrench, production line, struck by, unconsciousness, wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1480802.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction