Accident Summary Nr: 127299.015 - Employee fractures hip when slips and falls on concrete floo

Accident Summary Nr: 127299.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480797.01506/26/2020561612Paragon Systems, Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee, a security guard, was completing his quarterly firearm qualification training. The training encompasses shooting a target at standing and kneeling positions. At the time of the qualifications, he was having discomfort and thought he may have a hernia. He had completed a stage of fire in a kneeling position. As he went to stand up, he stepped on a spent brass shell casing, causing him to slip and fall on his right hip on a hard concrete surface. The employee declined to be transported to a hospital and elected to seek treatment on his own at the employer-recommended provider, Concentra. He was diagnosed with a hip fracture, had surgery, and was hospitalized. The employee had a total hip replacement one month prior to the accident. He landed on hard concrete, which caused the fracture of the new hip.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Firearm, Hip, Security Guard, Slip, Slippery Surface, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480797.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service