Accident Summary Nr: 127298.015 - Temporary employee is crushed and killed by tote dump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480795.015 | 06/24/2020 | 424420 | Lamb Weston Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 24, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. She had been assigned to work at a site operated by a merchant wholesaler of frozen food products. It produced frozen potato products. She was cleaning around a tote dump. She was caught between the tote dump and a structure. Her chest was crushed by the tote dump, and she was killed. This was a multi-employer worksite. This investigation covered the same incident that was the subject of investigation 127301. There were two inspections associated with this investigation. 1480806 was for the temporary staffing employment agency. 1480795 was for the firm where the employee had been assigned to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480795.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |