Accident Summary Nr: 127297.015 - Two employees are engulfed in drainage water and one drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480791.015 | 06/25/2020 | 238190 | Granite Construction Company Of California |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a heavy construction contractor, were draining water from a ditch through a drain box and into a canal. When they removed the plywood that covered the box to allow the water to run through the box, the fast-running water swept both employees into the drainage system. Employee #1 drowned. Employee #2, who was injured, was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1480791.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |