Accident Summary Nr: 127296.015 - Employee incurs burns in fall onto hot limestone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469987.015 | 03/16/2020 | 212312 | Mitsubishi Cement Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 14, 2020, an employee was moving hot limestone from the kiln that was measured above 500 degrees Fahrenheit with a Caterpillar 226B skid steer when water got sprayed on the limestone causing a steam explosion. The operator's cab of the skid steer was engulfed with steam and the employee exited the cab and fell into the limestone. The employee was not wearing the poke suit which was used on site when workers were exposed to high temperatures. The employee was hospitalized to treat third-degree burns to both hands, knees and buttocks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469987.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |