Accident Summary Nr: 127295.015 - Employee loading car parts experiences coronary event and di

Accident Summary Nr: 127295.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480783.01506/25/2020423120Keystone Automotive Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on June 24, 2020, an employee was working for a merchant wholesaler of motor vehicle supplies and new parts. The firm was a large wholesale distributor and marketer of aftermarket automotive parts and accessories. As the employee was loading car parts into trucks, he experienced a coronary event. He died, due to hypertensive and arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480783.015 58 M Fatality Driver-sales workers