Accident Summary Nr: 127294.015 - Employee dies from natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 127294.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480784.01506/25/2020492110Lone Star Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was working for a courier and express delivery service. He was loading a cargo van. As he was having a conversation with his supervisor, he became unresponsive. He died. An autopsy determined that he had died of natural causes. He suffered from hypertensive cardiovascular disease and obesity.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480784.015 57 M Fatality Mail carriers, postal service