Accident Summary Nr: 127293.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling stone slab

Accident Summary Nr: 127293.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480778.01506/26/2020444190C & C North America Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was moving a quartz stone slab. The clamp disengaged, and the slab fell on the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Clamp, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Moving, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480778.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction