Accident Summary Nr: 127291.015 - Employee incurs chemical burns when splashed with sulfuric a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480701.015 | 06/25/2020 | 332813 | Art Galvanizing Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 22, 2020, Employee #1 was holding a hose with one hand, while operating a drum pump. A coworker then tilted the drum of sulfuric acid that was nearly empty. Employee #1 lost control of the hose, which sprayed sulfuric acid onto his legs and torso. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns and was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not use any PPE and there was no safety shower in the area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480701.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |