Accident Summary Nr: 127288.015 - Employee dies of heat-related heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480746.015 | 06/24/2020 | 238140 | Deltoro Twins Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was working at the site of a new one-story residential structure. After dropping off mortar, he went to use the port-o-john. The employee fell ill, collapsed on the curb along the road, and died. His death was attributed to a heat-related heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1480746.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |