Accident Summary Nr: 127288.015 - Employee dies of heat-related heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 127288.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480746.01506/24/2020238140Deltoro Twins Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On June 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was working at the site of a new one-story residential structure. After dropping off mortar, he went to use the port-o-john. The employee fell ill, collapsed on the curb along the road, and died. His death was attributed to a heat-related heart attack.

Keywords: Contusion, Heart Attack, Heat-related illness , Laceration, Masonry Wall, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480746.015 68 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: