Accident Summary Nr: 127287.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in continuous draw machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127287.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480295.01506/22/2020331513Nelsen Steel And Wire Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working for a steel foundry was attempting to remove a jam from a continuous draw machine. The employee did not shut down the machine and apply lockout tagout procedures required by the employer. The employee caught his right hand in the machine and amputated his middle and index fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Foundry, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480295.015 25 M Hospitalized injury