Accident Summary Nr: 127286.015 - Employee fractures arm when arm caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 127286.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480738.01506/25/2020321113Emporium Hardwoods Operating Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was clearing bark jammed in a conveyor. The employee reached into the conveyor and fractured his left arm, requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Clearing, Conveyor, Fracture, Jammed, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480738.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction