Accident Summary Nr: 127285.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock when boom contacts energiz
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480736.015 | 06/24/2020 | 238110 | Keesling Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete foundation contractor. Employee #1 was putting the concrete pouring boom back onto cradle for transport. The boom contacted an energized overhead power line. Employee #1 suffered electric shock and burns to his hands and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1480736.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |