Accident Summary Nr: 127280.015 - Employee is electrocuted while cleaning electric switch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480697.015 | 06/25/2020 | 221121 | Rrr Electripro Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was cleaning the insulation of the electric switch with a rag. Approximately 30 minutes into cleaning, the employee suffered an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to both hands and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480697.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |