Accident Summary Nr: 127277.015 - Employee installing siding is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480635.015 | 06/22/2020 | 238170 | 101672 - Professional Siding Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a siding company, was working with a coworker and installing exterior siding for a new multifamily residential structure. They were working from a second floor deck when the guardrail failed. Employee #1, who was not using personal fall protection, fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480635.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |