Accident Summary Nr: 127277.015 - Employee installing siding is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 127277.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480635.01506/22/2020238170101672 - Professional Siding Inc

Abstract: On June 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a siding company, was working with a coworker and installing exterior siding for a new multifamily residential structure. They were working from a second floor deck when the guardrail failed. Employee #1, who was not using personal fall protection, fell and was killed.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Installing, Rail, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480635.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported