Accident Summary Nr: 127275.015 - Power line worker is electrocuted working on utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480625.015 | 06/24/2020 | 4911 | 221122 | 145685 - Duke Energy Carolinas, Llc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2020, an employee was working for an electric utility. He had been dispatched to repair a broken utility pole. He came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,200 volts. He received an electric shock, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480625.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |