Accident: 127275.015 - Power Line Worker Is Electrocuted Working On Utility Pole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1480625.015 | 06/24/2020 | 4911 | 145685 - Duke Energy Carolinas, Llc |
On June 24, 2020, an employee was working for an electric utility. He had been d ispatched to repair a broken utility pole. He came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,200 volts. He received an electric shock, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480625.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |