Accident Summary Nr: 127266.015 - Employee amputates three fingers from shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480513.015 | 06/25/2020 | 238160 | J&P Roofing |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was receiving metal roofing panels as they are extruded into standing seam panels. Once a panel is cut to size, Employee #1 wraps and stacks the panels. Employee #1 placed a hand in the sheer area so metal panel would not hang up, using his hand to guide the panel through the shear area. A coworker actuated the sheer causing Employee #1 to suffer the amputation of three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480513.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |