Accident Summary Nr: 127264.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tire forming mold

Accident Summary Nr: 127264.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480490.01506/08/2020811310Cumberland Machine Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that serviced, repaired, and fabricated commercial and industrial machinery and assembled parts for customers. The firm was working under contract for a large international manufacturer of tires. The employee was cleaning the vent holes for the bottom plate of the D9-right mold number 53208 for the Kobelco tire steam former NN87 on row D. The plate was used to create the largest truck radial tire produced at the facility. The plate was approximately 1.49 meters (58.5 inches) in diameter and approximately 76 millimeters (3 inches) thick. It weighed an approximate total of 1,000 kilograms (2,200 pounds). As the employee was elevating the plate to flip it to the other side, one of the load bolt holes securing the plate to the slings of the overhead crane failed. The interior threading for the bolt hole was stripped, and the plate fell, striking and crushing the employee. His upper body and torso were crushed by the mold. He was killed. During an inspection, it was determined that employees were exposed to a struck-by hazard. The load bolts, load bolt holes, and bolt sleeves were not inspected or used in a manner to ensure that they could safely lift and support tire molds while they were being cleaned.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bolt, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Mech Malfunction, Mold, Mold Plates, Overhead Crane, Sling, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480490.015 33 M Fatality Machinists