Accident Summary Nr: 127262.015 - Employee sustains burns while using propane torch

Accident Summary Nr: 127262.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468118.01506/24/2020561990Summit Industrial Services

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was using a propane torch to cut a steel power press die. As the employee was cutting, he cut through a cylinder which contained a flammable liquid that ignited and briefly caught his hand and legs on fire. The employee sustained burns to his hand and leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting, Die, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Hand, Ignite, Leg, Power Press, Propane Torch, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468118.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters