Accident Summary Nr: 127262.015 - Employee sustains burns while using propane torch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468118.015 | 06/24/2020 | 561990 | Summit Industrial Services |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was using a propane torch to cut a steel power press die. As the employee was cutting, he cut through a cylinder which contained a flammable liquid that ignited and briefly caught his hand and legs on fire. The employee sustained burns to his hand and leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468118.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |