Accident Summary Nr: 127261.015 - Employee experiences heat stress during water tower maintena

Accident Summary Nr: 127261.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480504.01506/23/2020561990Midco Diving & Marine Services

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was conducting water tower maintenance. When he finished his work shift, he felt unwell and vomited due to heat stress. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Maintenance, Vomit, Water Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480504.015 22 M Hospitalized injury