Accident Summary Nr: 127260.015 - Employee amputates toe while using excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 127260.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473281.01504/24/2020541380Jafec Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2020, Employee #1 was engaged in moving a DPC Hopper (guide) to assist in getting tension on a wire. The dimensions of the guide are 17.5 feet by 17.5 feet and a height of 6.0 feet. The weight of the guide is 11,000 pounds. Employee #1 was using an excavator with a claw attachment to move the guide. Employee #1 set the guide down, and the guide tipped toward him. The guide crushed though the cab and struck employee #1's feet. Employee #1 suffered crushed toe bones and an amputation of left big toe at the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Drilling, Excavation, Excavator, Foot, Guide, Hopper, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Tip, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473281.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: