Accident Summary Nr: 127260.015 - Employee amputates toe while using excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473281.015 | 04/24/2020 | 541380 | Jafec Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2020, Employee #1 was engaged in moving a DPC Hopper (guide) to assist in getting tension on a wire. The dimensions of the guide are 17.5 feet by 17.5 feet and a height of 6.0 feet. The weight of the guide is 11,000 pounds. Employee #1 was using an excavator with a claw attachment to move the guide. Employee #1 set the guide down, and the guide tipped toward him. The guide crushed though the cab and struck employee #1's feet. Employee #1 suffered crushed toe bones and an amputation of left big toe at the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1473281.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |