Accident Summary Nr: 127258.015 - Employee amputates fingers while rotating gears

Accident Summary Nr: 127258.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480488.01506/23/2020333612Atlanta Gear Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was rotating gears in the gearbox by hand. The employee's left pinky finger and left ring finger were caught in the gear mesh and were amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Gear, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480488.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers