Accident Summary Nr: 127257.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while loading tanker truck

Accident Summary Nr: 127257.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480475.01506/25/2020311514New Dairy Ohio, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was assisting with loading a tanker truck with milk product. The employee removed the cotter pin, and the plunger closed and smashed the employee's index fingertip. The employee sustained a right fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cotter Pin, Crushed, Fingertip, Loading, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480475.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury