Accident Summary Nr: 127257.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while loading tanker truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480475.015 | 06/25/2020 | 311514 | New Dairy Ohio, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was assisting with loading a tanker truck with milk product. The employee removed the cotter pin, and the plunger closed and smashed the employee's index fingertip. The employee sustained a right fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480475.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |