Accident Summary Nr: 127256.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when ejected from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 127256.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480477.01506/25/2020561730Reynolds Mowing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 4, 2020, an employee was picking up trash while operating a John Deere tractor at the US-41 median between the Venice and North Port city borderlines. An out-of-control driver collided with his tractor. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, a fractured neck, and a broken leg.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collision, Ejected, Fracture, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Picking, Rib, Tractor, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480477.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm