Accident Summary Nr: 127255.015 - Steel roller flips over side of trailer and strikes employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480470.015 | 06/25/2020 | 238910 | City Hill Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was unloading a 48 inches steel roller from a 40-ton trailer. The roller lost traction causing it to turn 90 degrees and flip-over the side of the trailer striking Employee #1 in the foot. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the big toe. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480470.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |