Accident Summary Nr: 127254.015 - Employee amputates finger while mowing field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480469.015 | 06/22/2020 | 111421 | Pine Island Turf Nursery, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was operating a tractor with a multi-deck pull-behind mower. The employee was using his cell phone. When the cell phone fell, he tried to grab it and fell off of the tractor. The employee had a finger amputated as a result of getting caught in the mower pulley/belt. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480469.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |