Accident Summary Nr: 127253.015 - Employee amputates toe in unguarded area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480466.015 | 06/25/2020 | 325211 | The Azek Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was cleaning a clogged pipe. Since there was no guard for the area, the employee was able to stand on the cooling bath roller. The roller fins cut through the employee's steel-toed safety shoe and amputated his toe. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480466.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |