Accident Summary Nr: 127250.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 127250.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480452.01506/24/2020236220W.A. Hoy Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was using a circular saw to rip cut a 2x4 when the saw blade struck his pinky finger. Employee #1 suffered amputation of his right pinky finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Circular Saw, Finger, Hospital, Lumber, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480452.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: