Accident Summary Nr: 127250.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480452.015 | 06/24/2020 | 236220 | W.A. Hoy Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was using a circular saw to rip cut a 2x4 when the saw blade struck his pinky finger. Employee #1 suffered amputation of his right pinky finger and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1480452.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |